Photo courtesy of the University of St Andrews

McEuen Scholars

The following are past recipients of the McEuen Scholarship.

1974
Geoffrey Howson
Peterborough, Ontario

1975
Ross Gray
Trinity College
University of Toronto
Toronto, Ontario

1976
W. Alexander Black
University of Western Ontario
London, Ontario

1977
John Craddock
Queen’s University
Kingston, Ontario

1978
Rory A. McAlpine
University of St. Andrews
Fife, Scotland

Robert A. McLean
University of St. Andrews
Fife, Scotland

1979
Gregor Smith
Queen’s University
Kingston, Ontario

1980
No award

1981
Mary C. Hunnisett
University of Western Ontario
London, Ontario

1982
Catherine Joy Archibald
Acadia University
Wolfville, Nova Scotia

1983
Andrew Allison Dysart
Dalhousie University

1984
James Maitland Campbell
University of Waterloo
Waterloo, Ontario

1985
Sandra Jean MacPherson
Queen’s University
Kingston, Ontario

1986
Brenda Susan Rapley
University of Ottawa
Ottawa, Ontario

1987
Margaret Rhiannon Purdie
University of Ottawa
Ottawa, Ontario

1988
Paul Stefiszyn
St. Jerome’s College
University of Waterloo
Waterloo, Ontario

1989
Maura Jean MacIsaac
Antigonish East High School
Antigonish County, Nova Scotia

1990
Sarah Margaret Burchmore
University of Toronto
Toronto, Ontario

1991
Hannah Cathleen Grant
University of New Brunswick
Fredericton / Saint John, New Brunswick

1992
Suzanne Mouat Nelson
Glenlyon-Norfolk Senior School
Victoria, British Columbia

1993
James Alexander Irvine
Horton District High School
Wolfville, Nova Scotia

1994
Jill Annabel Knowles
Crestwood Secondary School
Peterborough, Ontario

1995
Philippe Christian Beauregard
Mount Allison University
Sackville, New Brunswick

1996
Carolyn Barbara Dewar
O’Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Oshawa, Ontario

1997
Ronald Lebofsky
University of Toronto
Toronto, Ontario

1998
Kathleen Ann Sheehan
Loyola Catholic Secondary School
Mississauga, Ontario

1999
Megan Elizabeth Bradley
Lester B. Pearson College of the Pacific
Victoria, British Columbia

2000
Dale Christina Sutherland
Simon Fraser University
Vancouver, British Columbia

2001
No Award

2002
Erica Isabelle Hunt
Elmwood School
Ottawa, Ontario

2003
Alexandra Blanche Nuttall
Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School
Kingston, Ontario

2004
Sarah Elizabeth Ellen Gates
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, British Columbia

2005
Kelsey James Rose
Lester B. Pearson College of the Pacific
Victoria, British Columbia

2006
Stacey Edith Coffin
Kensington Intermediate Senior High School
Kensington, Prince Edward Island

2007
Tessa Ann Skot
Lester B. Pearson College of the Pacific
Victoria, British Columbia

2008
Maxwell Bernard Kaplan
Lester B. Pearson College of the Pacific
Victoria, British Columbia

2009
Brendan Thomas Kneen MacDonald
Cobourg District Collegiate Institute East
Cobourg, Ontario

2010
Zorbey T. Turkalp
St. George’s School
Vancouver, British Columbia

2011
Margaret Pearl McNee
The Bishop Strachan School
Toronto, Ontario

2012
Emma Archibald
Charles P. Allen High School
Bedford, Nova Scotia

2013
Julia Sawatzky
Bishop Carroll High School
Calgary, Alberta

2014
Jacob R. Zayshley
Vernon Secondary School
Vernon, British Columbia

2015
Kasey Killam
Petitcodiac Regional School
Petitcodiac, New Brunswick

2016
Isaac Bonisteel
Lester B. Pearson College of the Pacific
Victoria, British Columbia